Colts Among NFL’s Biggest Win Total Overachievers This Season

Colts Among NFL’s Biggest Win Total Overachievers This Season
Fact Checked by Michael Peters

The 2023-24 NFL regular season may have ended with Indianapolis missing out on the playoffs for the third straight year, but it wasn’t without its share of hope for fans in the Hoosier State.

Thanks to the Colts’ 9-8 campaign, the Shane Steichen-coached team was able to find itself among the NFL’s leaders in terms of clearing their Kentucky sports betting preseason win total over/under.

While the Colts were outscored by 19 points overall this season, there’s no denying they did play better, with a sizable surge in offense (23.3 points per game, up from 17 in 2022) and a modest improvement in scoring defense (from 25.1 PPG to 24.4 PPG).

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in KY. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms & Conditions. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.

Best Performance vs. Preseason Win Totals

TeamPreseason O/URecord+/-
Texans6.510-7+3.5
Rams6.510-7+3.5
Ravens10.513-4+2.5
Cowboys9.512-5+2.5
Lions9.512.5+2.5
Colts6.59-8+2.5
Bucs6.59-8+2.5

The Texans and Ravens play in the AFC Divisional round Sunday. ESPN BET Kentucky lists the Ravens as a 9.5-point home favorite with an over/under of 43.5. 

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be present in KY and 21+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

Worst Performance vs. Preseason Win Totals

TeamPreseason O/URecord+/-
Panthers7.52-15-5.5
Chargers9.55-12-4.5
Patriots7.54-13-3.5
Bengals11.59-8-2.5
Commanders6.54-13-2.5
Jets9.57-10-2.5

With eight teams remaining in the NFL Playoffs, Kentucky betting apps list San Francisco as the favorite at +175. Baltimore is second at +275.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ and present in KY. Bonus issued in non-withdrawable bonus bets that expires after 30 days. Unique user identity verification required. Restrictions apply. See terms at sportsbook.fanduel.com. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

How Colts Stack Up NFL-Wide

The Colts’ plus-2.5 actual vs. preseason win total figure ranked in a tie with Baltimore, Dallas, Detroit and Tampa Bay for the second-biggest in the NFL, behind Houston.

The Texans finished 3.5 games better than their preseason figure, with Houston going 10-7 after having an initial total of 6.5 entering the year. The Texans knocked off the Colts in the final week of the season to earn a playoff spot, and now Houston is +3000 to win the Super Bowl at BetMGM Kentucky.

Conversely, the NFL’s biggest loser, win total wise, was Carolina (-5.5 wins), which finished with the NFL’s worst record despite drafting quarterback Bryce Young.

In Indianapolis, there’s renewed reason for optimism on the gridiron, even more reason to check out Kentucky sportsbook promos ahead of the next NFL season.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ to participate. T&Cs Apply. Play Responsibly. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
quote

Author

Christopher Boan is a staff writer for BetKentucky.com. He has covered sports and sports betting for more than seven years and has worked for publications such as ArizonaSports.com, the Tucson Weekly and the Green Valley News.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: