Kentucky Among Most Successful Transfer Portal Programs

Kentucky Among Most Successful Transfer Portal Programs
Fact Checked by Michael Peters

The Kentucky Wildcats might not be as prolific in the transfer portal as some other teams, including archrival Louisville, but that hasn’t stopped coach Mark Stoops’ team from landing some high-profile talent.

This past season, the Cats were led by quarterback Devin Leary, who came to Lexington after four years at North Carolina State, and running back Ray Davis, who transferred from Vanderbilt and posted his second consecutive 1,000-yard rushing season.

Kentucky sports betting sites list the Wildcats at +25000 in national championship odds.

Now that we’re three years into the new college football offseason system of the transfer portal, BetKentucky.com utilized On3.com’s Transfer Portal Team Rankings from 2022 to 2024 to find the programs that have used it the best over the past three offseasons. (The 2024 rankings are listed as of Jan. 10).

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be present in KY and 21+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

Most Successful Portal Programs

RankTeam2022 On3 Index Score2023 On3 Index Score2024 On3 Index ScoreCombined On3 Index Score
1Louisville257076171
2Ole Miss714154166
3Colorado-188087149
4USC415710108
5Arkansas20391574
6Wisconsin1383271
7South Carolina31-44067
8Kentucky11312466
9Florida State0312758
10UCLA2246-1355

Kentucky betting apps list Georgia as the early national championship favorite at +375. Ohio State is second at +600, and Alabama is third at +800 despite the Wednesday retirement of coach Nick Saban.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in KY. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms & Conditions. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.

Bulldog, Buckeye Become Wildcats

This past month, Kentucky has landed a couple of players from marquee programs to replace Leary and Davis.

Brock Vandagriff was a reserve the past two seasons at Georgia, but now the former four-star recruit will go to Lexington with designs of following Leary and Will Levis as the signal caller. On3.com rated the former Bulldog as the No. 10 quarterback in the portal after playing in mop-up action in eight games last season.

FanDuel Kentucky, one of seven licensed Kentucky sports betting apps, has Vandagriff as a longshot on its Heisman Trophy futures board for next season. He’s one of nine players with odds of +12000.

Next season, former Ohio State running back Chip Trayanum will join Vandagriff in the Wildcats backfield. After playing two seasons for Arizona State, Trayanum moved to Columbus for the 2022 season. Last fall, he was second on the Buckeyes with 373 rushing yards and three touchdowns.

BetKentucky.com is your source for the latest sports betting news and information. Visit our site regularly to take advantage of the best Kentucky sportsbook promo codes.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ and present in KY. Bonus issued in non-withdrawable bonus bets that expires after 30 days. Unique user identity verification required. Restrictions apply. See terms at sportsbook.fanduel.com. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.
quote

Author

Steve is an accomplished, award-winning reporter with more than 20 years of experience covering gaming, sports, politics and business. He has written for the Associated Press, Reuters, The Louisville Courier Journal, The Center Square and numerous other publications. Based in Louisville, Ky., Steve has covered the expansion of sports betting in the U.S. and other gaming matters.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: