Louisville Tops Among Successful Transfer Portal Programs

Louisville Tops Among Successful Transfer Portal Programs
Fact Checked by Michael Peters

No one in college football has mastered the transfer portal like Louisville coach Jeff Brohm, and the stats prove it.

Brohm, who just finished his first season at his alma mater, relied heavily on the portal in crafting his first Cardinals squad. He used it to get such players as starting quarterback Jack Plummer, running back Isaac Guerendo and defensive backs Devin Neal, Quincy Riley and Cam’Ron Kelly. Those players helped lead Louisville to its first 10-win season in a decade, its first-ever conference championship game appearance and gave the program a prominent place in Kentucky sports betting.

Over the past month, Louisville was quite busy in the portal once again. According to On3.com, the Cardinals landed 22 new players while 21 left the program. The new additions include six four-star prospects, more than any team in the country. Newcomers for the upcoming season include Peny Boone, the third-best running back in the portal according to On3 who earned 2023 MAC Offensive Player of the Year honors after rushing for 1,400 yards, a 7.2 average per carry and 15 touchdowns at Toledo; receiver Ja’Corey Brooks, who was second in receiving yards at Alabama as a sophomore in 2022; and quarterback Tyler Shough, who has played at Texas Tech and Oregon.

Now that we’re three years into the new college football offseason system of the transfer portal, BetKentucky.com utilized On3.com’s Transfer Portal Team Rankings from 2022 to 2024 to find the programs that have used it the best over the past three offseasons. (The 2024 rankings are listed as of Jan. 10.)

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ and present in KY. Bonus issued in non-withdrawable bonus bets that expires after 30 days. Unique user identity verification required. Restrictions apply. See terms at sportsbook.fanduel.com. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Most Successful Portal Programs

RankTeam2022 On3 Index Score2023 On3 Index Score2024 On3 Index ScoreCombined On3 Index Score
1Louisville257076171
2Ole Miss714154166
3Colorado-188087149
4USC415710108
5Arkansas20391574
6Wisconsin1383271
7South Carolina31-44067
8Kentucky11312466
9Florida State0312758
10UCLA2246-1355

Kentucky betting apps list Georgia as the early national championship favorite at +375. Ohio State is second at +600, and Alabama is third at +800 despite the Wednesday retirement of coach Nick Saban.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be present in KY and 21+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

Heisman Odds Available for Shough

Shough has battled injuries throughout his collegiate career. He played in just four games before suffering a broken leg against West Virginia this past season, and before that, shoulder injuries kept him off the field for long stretches in the previous two years.

Before that, Shough played at Oregon. He guided the Ducks to the 2020 Pac-12 title with a win over Southern California before transferring after two seasons in Eugene to play for the Red Raiders. Because of his injuries, the NCAA has granted Shough a sixth and final year of eligibility.

FanDuel Kentucky already has futures odds listed for the 2024 Heisman Trophy. Shough is among four players listed at +7500, the 25th lowest on the board. However, besides his history of injuries, he’ll also have a battle as the Cards’ quarterback room includes talented prospects Brady Allen, Harrison Bailey and Pierce Clarkson.

Bookmark BetKentucky.com today and make it your source for news and analysis of UofL sports and the latest Kentucky sportsbook promos.

quote

Author

Steve is an accomplished, award-winning reporter with more than 20 years of experience covering gaming, sports, politics and business. He has written for the Associated Press, Reuters, The Louisville Courier Journal, The Center Square and numerous other publications. Based in Louisville, Ky., Steve has covered the expansion of sports betting in the U.S. and other gaming matters.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: